careheroes

Care Heroes Privacy Policy

Home < Care Heroes Privacy Policy

1.0 CareHeroes Privacy Policy:

CareHeroes respects your legal right to privacy and has implemented a Privacy Policy that sets out how CareHeroes manages personal and sensitive information. This Policy describes how we collect, use, store and disclose your information, including personal information, in connection with your interaction and engagement with CareHeroes.

CareHeroes is bound by and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and other relevant privacy laws. (For further Information visit www.oaic.gov.au).

By accessing the our website careheroes.com.au and/or services, you confirm that you have read and agree to the terms of this Policy and consent to your personal information (including, your sensitive information) being collected, stored, used and disclosed in accordance with this Policy. Please read this Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information.

2.0 What is Personal Information and how we collect it :

Under the Privacy Act, ‘personal information’ includes any information or opinion that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate you. Common examples include your name, address, telephone number or date of birth. Whether you choose to share your personal information (including your sensitive information) is completely up to you, but you may not be able to access or effectively use the services offered by CareHeroes without providing us with certain personal information.

We may collect the personal information from you such as but not limited to full name, residential &amp; postal addresses, date of birth, NDIS participant number, email address, elephone number, gender, employment history and references.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including meetings &amp; interviews,correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.careheroes.com.au, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. CareHeroes may collect personal information about you, including sensitive information, from third parties. We do not control, supervise and are not responsible for how those third parties process your personal information. Any information request regarding the disclosure of your personal information by a third party to us should be directed to such third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

2.1 Sensitive Information:

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual&#39;s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorized by law.

3.0 Third Parties & Disclosure of Personal Information

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, CareHeroes may collect personal information about you, including sensitive information, from third parties. We do not control, supervise and are not responsible for how those third parties process your personal information. Any information request regarding the disclosure of your personal information by a third party to us should be directed to such third parties.

3.1 Disclosure of Personal Information

Where you have provided your express consent for specific parts of your personal information to be disclosed, we will only disclose and share your personal information that is held by us as at the time of receiving your consent. Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

4.0 How we hold and store your personal information:

We may hold and store your personal information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by infrastructure and storage service providers. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

4.1 Access to your Personal Information:

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing via email or post or in person. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

4.2 Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information:

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as

practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

5.0 Policy Updates:

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

6.0 Privacy Policy Complaints and Inquiries:

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Postal address: 10a/204 Beaudesert Road, Moorooka 4105 QLD

Email: admin@careheroes.com.au

Phone: 1300 786 303

Compare